2017 Summer Concert Series at The City Library


Discover local music this summer at The City Library. All summer long, catch concerts at five different City Library locations, including:

Concerts by the Creek (Anderson-Foothill Branch)
Rhythms at Riverside (Day-Riverside Branch)
Music at Main (Library Square Amphitheater)
Rooftop Concert Series (Main Library Rooftop Terrace)
Marmalade Concert Series (Marmalade Branch)
Sounds of Summer (Sprague Branch)

Altogether, The City Library will host 43 local bands and musicians this summer in genres ranging from folk and bluegrass to sauce rock and swing.




JUNE


THURSDAY, JUNE 8

7pm · Branson Anderson and Brooke Mackintosh and the Great Scott · Marmalade Branch


TUESDAY, JUNE 13

7pm · Freemind Movement · Day-Riverside Branch


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14

7pm · Lisa Rae Schneider (Solo Folk/Country) · Anderson-Foothill Branch


THURSDAY, JUNE 15

7pm · Joseph Michael Pedersen · Marmalade Branch


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21

7pm · Hamilton, Cantonwine, & Clark (Folk, Blues & Americana) · Anderson-Foothill Branch


TUESDAY, JUNE 27

7pm · Os Corvos · Day-Riverside Branch


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28

7pm · Public Domain String Band (Appalachian Old Time) · Anderson-Foothill Branch


THURSDAY, JUNE 29

7:30pm · Say Hey · Sprague Branch




JULY


WEDNESDAY, JULY 5

7pm · Mark Jardine (Celtic Songs and Fiddle Tunes) · Anderson-Foothill Branch


THURSDAY, JULY 6

7:30pm · Great Basin Baroque · Sprague Branch


TUESDAY, JULY 11

7pm · Susan Bush Band · Day-Riverside Branch


WEDNESDAY, JULY 12

7pm · New Folk Revival (Folk) · Anderson-Foothill Branch
7:30pm · Opaline (Electronic) · Main Library Rooftop Terrace


THURSDAY, JULY 13

7pm · Early Successional and Tim Parent · Marmalade Branch
7:30pm · The Cat and the Canaries (Jazz & Folk) · Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, JULY 19

7pm · Smokin’ Wood (Bluegrass) · Anderson-Foothill Branch

8pm · Cat Ghost Formerly Known As Ghost Cat and Sympathy Pain · Library Square Amphitheater


THURSDAY, JULY 20

7pm · Nina Storey and OPYL · Marmalade Branch
7:30pm · Flint and Steel · Sprague Branch


TUESDAY, JULY 25

7pm · Mysto Kairos · Day-Riverside Branch


WEDNESDAY, JULY 26

7pm · Country Blue Folk (Country Blues) · Anderson-Foothill Branch
7:30pm · Wing & Claw · Main Library Rooftop Terrace


THURSDAY, JULY 27

7:30pm · Stop Karen · Sprague Branch




AUGUST


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 2

7pm · Steven and Ruth Hollander (Irish/Old Time) · Anderson-Foothill Branch
8pm · Primitive Programme and UTA Trax · Library Square Amphitheater


THURSDAY, AUGUST 3

7:30pm · Pepper Rose · Sprague Branch


TUESDAY, AUGUST 8

7pm · Tiny Home · Day-Riverside Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 9

7pm · Antrim Rose (Celtic) · Anderson-Foothill Branch
7:30pm · Jazz Jaguars (Doom Lounge Jazz) · Main Library Rooftop Terrace


THURSDAY, AUGUST 10

7pm · Empire Kings and My Friend Zero · Marmalade Branch
7:30pm · Hamilton, Cantonwine, and Clark (Cage-Free Folk, Roots, Blues, and Rock & Roll) · Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 16

8pm · Strong Words and Indigo Plateau · Library Square Amphitheater


THURSDAY, AUGUST 17

7pm · Fists in the Wind and The Cherokees · Marmalade Branch
7:30pm · The Cabana Band · Sprague Branch


TUESDAY, AUGUST 22

7pm · Westward · Day-Riverside Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 23

7:30pm · Anthony Peña (Experimental Folk Pop) · Main Library Rooftop Terrace


THURSDAY, AUGUST 24

7:30pm · Synkofa · Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 30

8pm · TBA · Library Square Amphitheater


THURSDAY, AUGUST 31

7:30pm · Lauren Sum · Sprague Branch